Torquat DE RENNES
(800-)
Tertulle (Tortulf, Tertuilus) D' ANJOU of Rennes, comte d'Anjou
(821-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Petronilla CAROLING d'Auxerre

Tertulle (Tortulf, Tertuilus) D' ANJOU of Rennes, comte d'Anjou 948

  • Born: 821, Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
  • Married: Abt 844, Anjou/Pays-de-la-Loire, France 948
  • Died: Château-Landon, Seine-et-Marne, Ile-de-France, France

   General Notes:

Tertuilus (Tertulle) I Comte d' Anjou

Moriarty presents some doubt that Tortellus was the father of Ingelgerius. Harvey calls him "semi-mythical' and Turton presents him with a "?"

It is as you say the 12th century _Gesta Consulum_, which tells the history of the Angevin dynasty from the 9th century, which furnishes these genealogical details.
In this source, Tertulle was the son of Tortulf, who it says was made royal forester at Limelle near Angers by Charles the Bald. He rose to favour with the king, and his son Tertulle became a _clientela regis_ at court, and received the benefice or fief of Chateau-Landon in the Gatinais. But he was not a count, only a _miles_. The king arranged his marriage to Petronilla relative of Hugo the Abbot (d.886). Their son Ingelgar married the grand-daughter of the lord of Amboise, who was also the niece of Adalard Archbishop of Tours 875-91, and Raino of Angers 880-905. He served first as viscount of Orleans, then 'prefect of Tours', before becoming Count of Anjou.
So goes the story. However the _Gesta_ is probably not a reliable source for the 9th century, written as it was so far removed from the period it describes, and under direction of Fulk IV: as you say it is doubtful whether Tertulle or Petronilla existed. Their names are unlikely for the 9th century. The _gesta_ uses 12th century forms and langauge which would not be the case if they were genuinely working from 9th century materials or sources. Moreover even Ingelgar was never count of Anjou: his son Fulk I only took that title in 929. The _gesta_ seeks to legitimise the dynasty's ancestral control of Anjou and the Loire valley, by connecting it to Charles the Bald and earlier noble families. However in ascribing a relationship with Hugo the abbot, it may preserve a tradition that the ancesters of Fulk I served in the retinue of the 9th century Marquis's of Neustria; Robert the Strong (d.866), Hugo the Abbot (866-86), Odo (886-8), Robert II (886-922). As their deputy, Ingelgar may well have been viscount of Orleans and then Tours. While I have yet to locate a Tortulf or a Tertulle in the sources of the second half of the ninth century, there are several Ingelgars. [Ref: Tom Bodley 9 Jul 1996 msg to sgm]

The origins of this family and the marriages of both males and females in its early generations are much debated. Bernard Bachrach, in his article "Some Observations on the Origins of the Angevin Dynasty", *Medieval Prosopography* 10 (1989), has argued for the basic reliability of the twelfth-century *Gesta consulum Andegavorum* [printed in *Chroniques des comtes d'Anjou et des seigneurs d'Amboise* edited by Louis Halphen and René Poupardin (Paris, 1913)]. This apparently draws from several much earlier written sources in deriving the family from one Tortulf, a forester of Limelles, whose son Tertulle is said to have been rewarded for military aid by King Charles II le Chauve with lands (a 'beneficium') at Château-Landon and marriage to Petronilla, a relative of Hugues l'Abbé (wrongly called a duke of Burgundy).
Christian Settipani has dismissed this account as totally implausible, though his arguments [in "Les comtes d'Anjou et leurs alliances aux Xe et XIe siècles", *Family Trees and the Roots of Politics*, edited by KSB Keats-Rohan (Woodbridge, 1997)], are not entirely clear to me. He points out that Karl Werner identified Fulco I le Roux with a man who began his meteoric career as a "simple vassal" in 886, proving his father Ingelger could not have been count of the eastern half of Anjou as described in *Gesta consulum*. However, this might equally be taken as proof that Fulco could not have been the heir of his maternal grandfather, a count palatine and probably his namesake, or of the powerful seigneury of Amboise, which Settipani does not reject. He further argues that Ingelger's purported mother Petronilla must be fictional since it is unthinkable to him that a relative of Hugues l'Abbé, the most powerful figure in Francia after the king, would marry a mere parvenu such as the son of a forester; but then he curiously casts doubt on Tertulle's name because this is not found elewhere
amongst the nobility. Settipani does not suggest any conceivable motive for the invention of forebears whose background reflects no glory and provides no claim to title or power for their descendants; nor does he explain how such a tradition, if implausible and largely unfounded, would last from the ninth and tenth centuries until repeated -- by otherwise generally accurate chroniclers -- for shrewd patrons a few hundred years later who would hardly have cared to hear about undistinguished antecessors just for the sake of having names recorded back to an arbitrary time in the past.
Settipani readily accepts the mésalliance of a considerable heiress in his first "historic" generation of the Angevin family, but dismisses that of a mere relative to greatness in the preceding one. If Ingelger's mother was not well-connected, and his father was a provincial nobody instead of a royal vassal, how ever did this social-climbing prodigy become a noble in Anjou eligible to marry the heiress of Amboise, niece of two powerful bishops? And why is it incredible that Fulco should have started his career as a minor vassal if his father was a count, when for all we know he might have been a younger son or the offspring of a second marriage? His gradual rise to become count of the Angevins is attributed by Werner and Settipani, for the most part, to the influence of the Widonid family acquired through his marriage to Roscilla of Loches, though it appears that Fulco was already a lay abbot and viscount in the Angoumois for some years prior to their union, either through his own pushful merits or, much more likely, by inheritance from his father. [Ref: Peter Stewart 23 Jul 2001]

Tertulle was not count of Anjou. He is semi-legendary and was apparently given some benefices in Gastinais. His father is supposed to be Torquat - a forester in the Anjou region. No dates have ever been attested. The above people are in a part of a manuscript written by Fulk the Quarrelsome of Anjou in the 11th century.
The first of the fammily historically attested was Tertulle's ? son Ingelger who was Viscount of Orleans and it was his son Fulk the Red who was 1st Count of Angers in the family. Two authors to read in English on this family are Bernard Barach & Constance Brittain Bouchard [Ref: Sally Laine 28 Aug 2003 SGM]

That's Bernard BACHRACH.... But Bachrach in his _Fulk Nerra: The Neo-Roman Consul, 987-1040 -- A Political Biography Of The Angevin Count_ DOES have two genealogical charts [pp. 261-2] touting Tertullus ["d. after 877"] as the father of Ingelarius ["d. ca. 886?"]. He also has Tortulfus ["a soldier of fortune...who operated in the environs of Rennes on the Breton-Angevin frontier" [p. 1] ["d. after 843"] as the father of Tertullus. [Ref: Hines 29 Aug 2003]

Ingelger was not from a noble family but rather the grandson of a forester, according to _Gesta consulum Andegavorum_ (although the facts are not definite): occurrences can easily be found across the social orders at the appropriate time, such as Fulco, son of the freeman Brunardus, subscribing his father's gift at Paris on 1 April 849 [_Polyptique de l'abbaye de Saint-Germain-des-Prés_, edited by Auguste Longnon, 2 vols (Paris, 1886-1895, reprinted Geneva 1978) vol II p 153], while the pope elected in 883 was named Folcho [cf for instance _Annales Vedastini_].
...Tertullus was the father of Ingelger, according to _Gesta consulum Andegavorum_. He may have been seigneur of Château-Landon, allegedly rewarded for military aid by King Charles the Bald with lands (a 'beneficium') at Château-Landon [op cit p 28: "Inter quos Tertullum, de quo agimus, ob merita sua carum habens, uxorem ei cum aliquanto beneficio in Landonensi castro tribuit necnon etiam et aliquibus terris tam in pago Gastinensi quam in locis aliis per Franciam casatum fecit"]. 1028

   Events:

1. Occupation. Seneschal of the Gastinais

   Marriage Information:

Tertulle married Petronilla CAROLING d'Auxerre, daughter of Hugh "L'abbe" DE ST. QUENTIN Abbott of St. Quintin and Unknown, about 844 in Anjou/Pays-de-la-Loire, France 948. (Petronilla CAROLING d'Auxerre was born in 825.)


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 29 Jun 2007 with Legacy 4.0 from Millennia